skip navigation

Starlings National Championship

Crowd on bleachers at Starlings National event

Starlings National Championship 2017

Each year, Starlings from all over the country flock to San Diego County to get to know their fellow Starlings and to test their skills against each other in the National Championship. This year's event, which began with an Opening Ceremony on June 15 and continued with three days of competition from June 16-18, featured a record 110 teams from approximately 30 Starlings clubs.

As part of the Opening Ceremony, Spirit Awards were given to players who exemplify the Starlings spirit.  Winners of this year's Literary/Arts Contest were also recognized.

See the lists of award winners and the winning teams, and view photos and videos from the 2017 National Championship below.


the 2017 winners

After hard-fought competition, the winning teams from the 2017 Starlings National Championship were:

18s Division

  • Cudahy Black – Gold champion
  • SD Navajo Dennis – Silver champion
  • Tehachapi – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale – Copper champion

16s Division

  • Tuba City Barlow – Gold champion
  • Omaha – Silver champion
  • Palmdale 1 – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale 2 – Copper champion
  • Tehachapi – Flight 1 Division champion
  • COLA 3 – Flight 2 Division champion

14s Division

  • Shonto – Gold champion
  • San Benito Tom – Silver champion
  • SD Navajo Ken – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale 2 – Copper champion
  • Palmdale 1 – Flight 1 Division champion
  • SD Navajo Lisa – Flight 2 Division champion
  • Eastlake Sophia – Flight 3 Division champion

12s Division

  • Brevard County – Gold champion
  • Nestor – Silver champion
  • Tuba City – Bronze champion

Spirit Award winners

  • Abby Brueck - Austin
  • Shamiah Richardson - Brevard County
  • Ily Attinger - Clairemont
  • Kiana Wilcher - Columbia
  • Noelle Simpson - COLA
  • Sofia Addario - Eastlake
  • Chayla Holder - Indianapolis
  • Sonya Cayetano - Mission Bay
  • Kennedy McCaskey - Mobile
  • Bailey Wilcox - Navajo
  • Annisa Ramirez - Nestor
  • Grace Bergevin - Oak Hills
  • Samantha Garcia - Oceanside
  • Adi Schramm - Omaha
  • Salma Fawzi - Palmdale
  • Caroline Pillars - Ridgecrest
  • Malea Weakland - San Diego City
  • Tynisha Clitso - Shonto
  • Kaila Garcia - South Central LA

Literary/Art Contest winners

LITERARY

  • Winner: Grace Rotermund - Omaha
  • Gold: Kim Hallway - Mission Bay
  • Gold: Danika Wanish - Madison
  • Gold: Maya Szestowicki - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Kailani Griffis - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Morgan DeSargant - COLA
  • Silver: Ashley Stokes - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Cassandra Palanca - Mission Bay

ART

  • Winner: Kayla Ngo - Mission Bay
  • Gold: Madison Hulburt - Oak Hills
  • Gold: Madison Johnston - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Felicia Opsah - Omaha
  • Silver: Kiann Wilcher - Columbia
  • Silver: Ily Attinger - Clairemont
  • Silver: Erin Young - COLA

Dancing at the Opening Ceremony


... and a little more dancing