skip navigation

TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

18s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Omaha
SILVER - COLA 17 Spike
BRONZE - COLA 18 Grey
COPPER - COLA 18 Blue

16s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Salton Sea 16-1
SILVER - Watsonville 16-1
BRONZE - Eastlake Rocco
COPPER - Tehachapi

14s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Shonto 14s
SILVER - Central Valley 14 Brandi
BRONZE - Nestor Blue Dustin
COPPER - Central Valley 14 Desiree

12s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Eastlake Alexys
SILVER - COLA 12-1
 


Grand Prize Winner - Art Contest

LITERARY/ART CONTEST RESULTS

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS
ART
Desiree Galamgam, Age 16, Nestor
LITERARY
Katrina Sandoval, Age 15, Watsonville

12s AWARD WINNERS: 
GOLD - Sofia Giacomangeli (Navajo)
SILVER - Dinah Yelverton (Queen City)
BRONZE - Rori Divijak (West Tucson)

14s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Kayleen Melgoza (Central Valley)
SILVER - Zoie Dupree (South Central LA)
BRONZE - Kaylee Nakagawa (COLA)

16s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Isabela Paucar (Escondido)
SILVER - Marie Jose (Salton Sea)
BRONZE - Nyla Hales (Fayetteville Dream)

18s AWARD WINNERS: 
GOLD - Kalila Kahin (High Desert)
SILVER - Emily Carbajal (SCLA)
BRONZE - Jessica Macatangay (COLA)

SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS

West (Tucson), Emma Klett, 14
Shonto, NiZhoni-Rose, Begay, 17
Eastlake, Kiana Devaney, 14
Rancho Bernardo, Maya Zimmer, 13
Ridgecrest, Kayla Santiago, 14
Escondido, Mya Reyes, 17
Omaha, Morgan Wiseman, 18
Cedar Rapids, Naomi Frazier, 17
SD-Navajo, Lily Steinfeld, 15
South Central Los Angeles, Ellyssa Rivas, 13
COLA, Crystal Navarro, 16
Columbia SC, Kiana Wilcher, 18
Nestor, Julissa Contreras, 13
Four Corners, Lauren Burns, 18
Central Valley, Laila Baameur, 17
Maricopa, Elizabeth Greene, 16
Tehachapi, Annie Loken, 13
Watsonville, Daisy Cornejo, 11
Salton Sea, Rachel Blankenship, 14
Phoenix City, Aaliyah Roberson, 12
Palmdale, Oluwatoyin Sunday, 17


Grand Prize Winner - Literary Contest (excerpt)

How to watch from home

1) Go to https://www.ballertv.com/events/starlings-national-tournament

2) There will be a countdown timer with a button that says "Get Access Now", press that button

3) You will be taken to a sign-up page, you just create an account with your username and password.

4) You will be taken to a pricing page, where there will be the option to sign up for $20.

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP

We would like to thank our partners for going above and beyond in 2019!
The "She Breaks Barriers" campaign and female empowerment wall by adidas, the NCSA testing station, the customized tournament balls, and everything beyond that truly made the weekend unforgettable!

FINAL RESULTS BELOW
 


2019 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

18s WINNERS
GOLD - Tuba City
SILVER - City of LA 18 Blue
BRONZE - High Desert
COPPER - Tehachapi
FLIGHT 1 - Omaha Jamie
FLIGHT 2 - San Diego Clairemont

16s WINNERS
GOLD - Omaha
SILVER - Shonto
BRONZE - San Diego Navajo
COPPER - Oceanside
FLIGHT 1 - Tuba City
FLIGHT 2 - San Gabriel 16 Blue
FLIGHT 3 - Eastlake

14s WINNERS
GOLD - Watsonville Jennifer
SILVER - Salton Sea
BRONZE - San Diego Navajo Ken
COPPER - Tuba City Justin
FLIGHT 1 - Tehachapi

12s WINNERS
GOLD - Shonto
SILVER - Four Corners
 

2019 LITERARY/ART CONTEST RESULTS

12s AWARD WINNERS: 
GOLD - Rylee Natoney (Shonto)
SILVER - Bridget Buettner (Mission Bay)
BRONZE - Beila Urban (San Gabriel)

14s AWARD WINNERS:
T-GOLD - Mikayla Santaella (Unknown Club)
T-GOLD - Alexa Headley (Brevard County)
SILVER - Jocelyn Claypool (Clairemont)
BRONZE - Lauren Pelot (Mission Bay)

16s AWARD WINNERS:
GRAND ART PRIZE - Ily Attinger (Clairemont)
GOLD - Lindsey Fuerte (San Gabriel)
SILVER - Natalie Prohaska (Cedar Rapids)
BRONZE - Isabella Hunt (Mission Bay)

18s AWARD WINNERS: 
GRAND LITERARY PRIZE - Halei Santiago (San Gabriel)
GOLD - Emme DeSimoni (Oak Hills)
SILVER - Megan White (Clairemont)
BRONZE - Kayelani Maiava (Shonto)

2019 SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS

ANAID NARANJO - Bakersfield
LILETH WATERS - Brevard County
FAITH EHLE - Cedar Rapids
GISSEL PEREZ - Central Valley
RAQUEL CORNELIUS - COLA
THERESE LICKONA - Clairemont
SARAH LEPE - Cudahy
ELLIE LAIRD - Dallas
ANNISTON SMITH - Eagle Rock
ALYSSA ESPARZA - Eastlake
SICILEE SILVERSMITH - Four Corners
DESTINY CAMPOS - High Desert
SALEENA WEHBEH - Lehigh Valley
SABBY GAROUTTE - Monterey Pininsula
ABIGAIL SHUSTER - Mountain Empire
DARIAN BUCHANAN - Navajo
DESIREE GALAMGAM - Nestor
CAMILLE TRAN - Oak Hills
OLIVIA SONG - Oceanside
ALORA MOWERY - Omaha
CECE GIOVANNINI - Palmdale
SHANNON ZABACO - Rancho Bernardo
ABBEY HILLIKER - Ridgecrest
ZAYDA JOUAN - Salton Sea
KYLA MORRIS - San Diego City
ANIYAH REED - San Fernando Valley
TRINITY GOWAN - Shonto
ELISSA RIVAS - South Central LA
MALIYAH WILLIS - South Mountain
ANGIE PERDOMO - Spring Valley
CHRISTINE DIEKEN - Tehachapi
MELANIE ORDUNO DELGADILLO - Tijuana
MIRANDA NINO - Toledo
LYRISSA GEORGE - Tuba City
CAMERON SLOMA - Watsonville

 

the 2018 winners

After hard-fought competition, the winning teams from the 2018 Starlings National Championship were:

18s Division

  • Indianapolis 18– Gold champion
  • Shonto 18- Silver Champion
  • Omaha Shannon – Bronze champion
  •   San Benito PBAA 18- Copper Champion
  • City of LA 18-2 18- Flight 1 Division Champion
  • San Diego City Rachelle 18- Flight 2 Division Champion
  • Bakersfield 18- Flight 3 Champion

16s Division

  • Shonto 16- Gold Champion  
  • Omaha Erin 16- Silver Champion
  • South Central 16- Bronze Champion
  • Omaha Jamie 16- Copper Champion
  • Palmdale 2– Copper champion
  • Cedar Rapids 16- Flight 1 Division
  • Saddleback 16- Flight 3 Champion

14s Division

  • City of LA 14-1- Gold Champion
  • Dallas 14- Silver Champion
  •  4 Corners 14-2-  Bronze Champion
  • Clairemont 14- Copper Division
  •  San Diego Navajo Nichole 14- Flight 1 Champion
  •  South Central 14- Flight 2 Champion
  • Eastlake Rocco 14- Flight 3 Champion
  • Palmdale 14-2 14- Flight 4 Division

12s Division

  •  Shonto 12- Gold Champion
  • 4 Corners 12- Silver Champion
  •  Salton Sea 12-  Bronze Champion

2018 Literary/Art Contest winners

  • Shi'Shon Bitsoie, Shonto Starlings
  • Bridget Buettner, Mission Bay Starlings
  • Katelin Ho, San Gabriel Starlings
  • Victoria Hwang, San Gabriel Starlings
  • Maya Loper, Eastlake Starlings
  • Elizabeth Murray, Navajo San Diego Starlings
  • Katelynn Ngo, San Gabriel Starlings
  • Megan Small, Ridgecrest Starlings
  • Kaylie Stromsodt, Starlings Oak Hills
  • Lily Tran, Mission Bay Starlings

 

2018 Spirit Award winners

  • Sara Sagues- Austin Starlings
  • Olivia Rogers- Cedar Rapids Starlings
  • Andrea Jacinto- Central Valley Starlings
  • Allison Nishi- City of Los Angeles
  • Ellie Zerr- Clairemont Starlings
  • Miranda Campos- Cudahy
  • Jordan Bruscato- Dallas Starlings
  • Camryn Anderson- Eastlake
  • Matejka Abeita- Four Corners
  • Kaitlyn Stangle- High Desert
  • Dia Freeman- Indy
  • Esther Wolobah- Madison Starlings
  • Claire Gianola- Mission Bay Starlings
  • Rose Buehl- Mtn Empire
  • Princess Salifo- Nashville Starlings
  • Nayeli Medina- Nestor Starlings
  • McKenna Lindsay- Oak Hills
  • Kelany Pham- Oceanside
  • Cecelia Leger- Omaha Starlings
  • Ayjah Landers- Palmdale Starlings
  • Shannon Zabaco- Rancho Bernardo
  • Delaney Glen- Ridgecrest Starlings
  • Kiara Donaldson- Saddleback
  • Priscilla Lopez- Salton Sea Starlings
  • Ashley Noble- San Benito Starlings
  • Giselle Pacheco- San Diego City
  • Lilly Hubbell- San Diego Navajo
  • Ana Jurado- San Gabriel
  • Kiki Maiva- Shonto
  • Madison Lopez- South Central LA
  • Ashley Williams- South Mountain
  • Andrea Flores- Spring Valley
  • Adriana De Jesus Serrano- Toledo Starlings
  • Camille Secretero- Tuba City Starlings
  • Ceci Salado- Watsonville

 

 

 

Dancing at the Opening Ceremony

Starlings Partners and Sponsors

Starlings Volleyball, USA thanks the following businesses and organizations for their support. If you are interested in becoming a Starlings partner, visit the "Our Partners" page.