skip navigation

Starlings National Championship

Starlings National Championship 2018

Each year, Starlings from all over the country flock to San Diego County to get to know their fellow Starlings and to test their skills against each other in the National Championship. This year's event, which began with an Opening Ceremony on June 21st and continued with three days of competition from June 22-24, featured a record 121 teams from approximately 40 Starlings clubs.

 

 

Starlings Clubs Competing in 2018 Nationals

Austin Starlings, Bakersfield Starlings,  Cedar Rapids Starlings, Central Valley Starlings, City of Los Angeles, Clairemont Starlings, Dallas Starlings, Eagle Rock Starling ,  Eastlake, Madison Starlings,  Mission Bay Starlings, Mtn Empire, Nashville Starlings, Nestor Starlings, Oceanside,  Omaha Starlings, Palmdale Starlings, Ridgecrest Starlings, Saddleback, Salton Sea Starlings, San Benito Starlings, San Diego City, San Diego Navajo, San Fernando, Shonto, Spring Valley, Starling South Central, Starlings Oak Hill, Starlings RB, Starlings San Gabriel, Starlings South Mountain, Starlings VBC Indy,  Starlings High Desert, Starlings4corners,  Starlings-Cudahy, Tehachapi Starlings, TIJUANA, Toledo Starlings, Tuba City Starlings, Watsonville

the 2017 winners

After hard-fought competition, the winning teams from the 2017 Starlings National Championship were:

18s Division

  • Cudahy Black – Gold champion
  • SD Navajo Dennis – Silver champion
  • Tehachapi – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale – Copper champion

16s Division

  • Tuba City Barlow – Gold champion
  • Omaha – Silver champion
  • Palmdale 1 – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale 2 – Copper champion
  • Tehachapi – Flight 1 Division champion
  • COLA 3 – Flight 2 Division champion

14s Division

  • Shonto – Gold champion
  • San Benito Tom – Silver champion
  • SD Navajo Ken – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale 2 – Copper champion
  • Palmdale 1 – Flight 1 Division champion
  • SD Navajo Lisa – Flight 2 Division champion
  • Eastlake Sophia – Flight 3 Division champion

12s Division

  • Brevard County – Gold champion
  • Nestor – Silver champion
  • Tuba City – Bronze champion

Crowd on bleachers at Starlings National event

donate to starlings

Starlings Volleyball USA, Inc. is an IRS-registered, 501(c)3 charitable nonprofit organization. U.S.-based donations are tax-deductible. All donations go to support Starlings volleyball programs.

the 2017 winners

After hard-fought competition, the winning teams from the 2017 Starlings National Championship were:

18s Division

  • Cudahy Black – Gold champion
  • SD Navajo Dennis – Silver champion
  • Tehachapi – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale – Copper champion

16s Division

  • Tuba City Barlow – Gold champion
  • Omaha – Silver champion
  • Palmdale 1 – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale 2 – Copper champion
  • Tehachapi – Flight 1 Division champion
  • COLA 3 – Flight 2 Division champion

14s Division

  • Shonto – Gold champion
  • San Benito Tom – Silver champion
  • SD Navajo Ken – Bronze champion
  • Palmdale 2 – Copper champion
  • Palmdale 1 – Flight 1 Division champion
  • SD Navajo Lisa – Flight 2 Division champion
  • Eastlake Sophia – Flight 3 Division champion

12s Division

  • Brevard County – Gold champion
  • Nestor – Silver champion
  • Tuba City – Bronze champion

2017 Spirit Award winners

  • Abby Brueck - Austin
  • Shamiah Richardson - Brevard County
  • Ily Attinger - Clairemont
  • Kiana Wilcher - Columbia
  • Noelle Simpson - COLA
  • Sofia Addario - Eastlake
  • Chayla Holder - Indianapolis
  • Sonya Cayetano - Mission Bay
  • Kennedy McCaskey - Mobile
  • Bailey Wilcox - Navajo
  • Annisa Ramirez - Nestor
  • Grace Bergevin - Oak Hills
  • Samantha Garcia - Oceanside
  • Adi Schramm - Omaha
  • Salma Fawzi - Palmdale
  • Caroline Pillars - Ridgecrest
  • Malea Weakland - San Diego City
  • Tynisha Clitso - Shonto
  • Kaila Garcia - South Central LA

2018 Literary/Art Contest winners

LITERARY

  • Winner: Grace Rotermund - Omaha
  • Gold: Kim Hallway - Mission Bay
  • Gold: Danika Wanish - Madison
  • Gold: Maya Szestowicki - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Kailani Griffis - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Morgan DeSargant - COLA
  • Silver: Ashley Stokes - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Cassandra Palanca - Mission Bay

ART

  • Winner: Kayla Ngo - Mission Bay
  • Gold: Madison Hulburt - Oak Hills
  • Gold: Madison Johnston - Mission Bay
  • Silver: Felicia Opsah - Omaha
  • Silver: Kiann Wilcher - Columbia
  • Silver: Ily Attinger - Clairemont
  • Silver: Erin Young - COLA

Dancing at the Opening Ceremony


... and a little more dancing